Atlaans Grammar

Memrise course for Atlaans

http://www.memrise.com/course/446773/atlaans/

Coastal Atlantean has a very simplified grammar. There is no conjugation. The same form of the verb is used for all pronouns.

Pronouns:
I: Ig /ɪx/
You: Du /du/
He: He /hei/
She: Se /sei/
It: Es /es/
We: We /wei/
You (pl): Dese /dezə/
They: Esse /esə/

Possessive
my: meen /me:n/
your: deen /de:n/
his: haar /ha:ɹ/
her: saar /sa:ɹ/
its: esaar /esa:ɹ/
our: unser /unseɹ/
your (pl): deser /deseɹ/
their: esser /esə/

Accusative pronouns
me: mich
you: dich
it: es
him: hich
her: sich
us: uns
you (pl): desech
them: essech

The verb to be is “ar” in all cases.
Ig ar een man = I am a man
Du ar een man = You are a man
He ar een man = He is a man
We ar manen = We are men
Dese ar manen = You (pl) are men
Esse ar manen = They are men

Plural is formed by adding -en to the end of the word
Add -nen if the word ends on a vowel

If -ed must be added to a word that ends on a vowel
the ending becomes -ned instead

He, Se, We, Dese are pronounced as if the e was a double e
If an adjective comes behind a noun, it adds an -a
Some adjectives end on -er. This is an older form from Harbour Atlan

Verbs
If you use “kan”, “muss”, “zou”, “las”, “verd” or “miech” the second verb must go to the end and add on -en
Also, if a verb is used with “su”, it must also take -en at the end
The only exception are verbs ending on -ch, which change the “ch” to “g” when -en is added

Ig kan das sagen
I can say that

Ig lees een kniega
I read a book

Ig kan een kniega leesen
I can read a book

Accusative
The direct object of the sentence is in the accusative

Ig sien dich
I see you

Du sien mich
You see me

Ig sien essech
I see them

Comparitives
Just add -er for more, and -te for most

prachtich – beautiful
prachticher – more beautiful
prachtichte – most beautiful

If the adjective ends on a vowel, like fru
You must use -ner for the comparitive

fru – early
fruner – earlier
frute – earliest

If the word ends on t, then use -ste for “most”
skrit – mean, horrible
skritste – meanest

Adjectives
Add -a to the adjective if it directly precedes the noun it is describing
If the adjective ends on a vowel, then add -na instead of -a

Ig ar een grouda man
I am a big man

De man ar groud
The man is big

Add ‘se to the end of a noun to make it possessive

Keepa (name)
Keepa’sa hond: Keepa’s dog

Past tense
Use the “is…. -ed” construction

He toud een man
He kills a man

He is een man touded
He has killed a man

In short clauses where a longer clause follows, “is” can be dropped
Ig hoord was du machd is.
I heard what you did.

“Ig is hoord was du machd is” is technically correct, but “is” is often dropped in these small clauses
especially when they are followed by a longer clause

Future tense
Use wou with the verb to form the future tense
Put the verb at the end and add -en to it

Ig wou dord gaanen
I will go there

Past tense

Ig ujeth een appel
I eat an apple

Ig is een appel ujethed
I ate an apple

Past perfect
Use the form “ar…. -ed”

Ig ar een appel ujethed
I have eaten an apple

Talking about something

Ig praat over een book
I talk about a book

Exceptions to the -en and -ed rules
If “k” is preceded by a short vowel, it changes into “ch”
For example, mak becomes machen

If “k” is preceded by a long vowel, it changes into “g”
For example, maak becomes maged

“ch” changes to a “g”, but if it is preceded by a short vowel
then the vowel is written only once
saach becomes saged and fraach becomes fraged

If -ed is added to a “k” which is preceded by a short vowel
then the -ed becomes a -d
For example, mak becomes machd

If a word ends on “n” or “r”, then it gets -d instead of -ed
For example, ren becomes rend and hoor becomes hoord

Infinitive
Use “su….-en”

Ig forbereet das su machen
I am preparing to do that

Negative Form

Negative is formed with “niet”. If it is used to negate a verb, add it after the object related to the verb

Ig mak das niet

I don’t do this.

If there is a second verb, “niet” comes before it.

Ig will das niet machen

I don’t want to do this

To negate an adjective, add the “niet” before the noun phrase (which is the definite or indefinite article plus the noun)

He ar niet een grouda man

Demonstative pronouns

“jon” means “that over there”.
“dies” is used to refer to things right in front of you, like your fork at the dinner table.
“das” is used for anything you might want to refer to. The word “this” occupies this role in english

What does this say = Was saach das?
If you were to write “Was saach dies” this would have the nuance of “What does this right here in front of me say”

Was ar dies = What is this right here
Was ar das = What is this
Was ar jon = What is that over there

“der” is used for as a demonstrative pronoun, equivalent to “who” in English
He who runs becomes tired
He der louf verd mud

“der” can only be used with people, for everything else use “das”

The dog that runs becomes tired
De hoond das loup verd mud